Necessary Documents to apply for a Schengen visa

General documents

All applicants must present:

  • application form. Application form can be filled in Estonian, English or Russian. The application form must be filled online, printed out and signed in point 37 and at the end of the application form.
  • one color photograph with size 35×45 or 40×50 mm, no older than 6 months, show applicant looking directly to the camera, be taken with a plain light-colored background, without head covering, except for religious reasons, but your facial features from bottom of chin to top of forehead and both edges of your face must be clearly shown. Please find additional information about requirements to the photo here. Photo must be glued to the application form;
  • travel document. Travel document must include at least two free pages for visas, document must be valid at least three months after the end of the validity of the visa requested and on the day of the end of the validity of the requested visa passport should not be older that 10 years;
  • travel medical insurance. Travel medical insurance must cover any expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention and/or emergency hospital treatment or death, during their stay on the territory of the Member States. If a multiple entry visa is applied, travel medical insurance must cover only the period of first intended visit. The insurance shall be valid throughout the territory of the Member States and cover the entire period of the person’s intended stay or transit. The minimum coverage shall be 30 000 Euros.

Supporting documents according to the purpose of the travel

Tourism:

  • Flight / travel reservations or other proof of intended transport;
  • Evidence of hotel bookings/travel plan;
  • Proof of means of subsistence: e.g.
    • Bank account statement on the account turnover during the last three months, and
    • Proof of regular income e.g. salary slips of the last three months (or similar);

AND:

  • if the applicant is employed:
    • Letter from employer and/or approval for leave;
  • If applicant is employed by/owner of a private company:
    • Copy of the bulletin of the business register;
  • If the applicant is retired:
    • Proof of pension (either bank account statement or pensioner booklet);
  • If the applicant is a student:
    • Student certificate from the university;
  • If the applicant is a minor/under age 18 and travelling without both parents and/or legal guardians (alone or with one parent or legal guardian only):
    • Public notary approved statement from his/her parents (please note this does not apply if the travelling parent is a single parent or holds the parental authority alone).

Visiting family or friends:

  • Flight / travel reservations or other proof of intended transport;
  • Proof of means of subsistence: e.g.
    • Bank account statement on the account turnover during the last three months, and
    • Proof of regular income e.g. salary slips of the last three months (or similar);

AND:

  • if the applicant is employed:
    • Letter from employer and/or approval for leave
  • If applicant is employed by/owner of a private company:
    • Copy of the bulletin of the business register;
  • If the applicant is retired:
    • Proof of pension (either bank account statement or pensioner booklet);
  • If the applicant is a student:
    • Student certificate from the university;
  • If the applicant is a minor/under age 18 and travelling without both parents and/or legal guardians (alone or with one parent or legal guardian only):
    • Public notary approved statement from his/her parents (please note this does not apply if the travelling parent is a single parent or holds the parental authority alone).
  • Proof of sponsorship and/or accommodation
    • Invitation and/or guarantee. It is suggested to present invitation and/or guarantee in digital form with digital signature. Digitally signed file should be sent to Embassy’s e-mail Tbilisi.Consular@mfa.ee using applicant’s full name on the subject line. Applicant has to present printout of the digitally signed document together with information when it was sent to the Embassy’s e-mail (date and time).

List of supporting documents for Schengen visa applications with the purpose:

Business:

  • Flight / travel reservations or other proof of intended transport
  • Proof of means of subsistence: e.g.
    • Bank account statement on the account turnover during the last three months, and
    • Proof of regular income e.g. salary slips of the last three months (or similar);
  • For attendance to a fair the entry card or documents about participation;

AND:

  • if the applicant is employed:
    • Letter from employer and/or approval for leave
  • If applicant is employed by/owner of a private company:
    • Copy of the bulletin of the business register;
  • Proof of sponsorship and/or accommodation
    • Invitation and/or guarantee. It is suggested to present invitation and/or guarantee in digital form with digital signature. Digitally signed file should be sent to Embassy’s e-mail Tbilisi.Consular@mfa.ee using applicant’s full name on the subject line. Applicant has to present printout of the digitally signed document together with information when it was sent to the Embassy’s e-mail (date and time).

Truck drivers (business):

  • Guarantee from the company;
  • Copy of the driving license of the driver;
  • Invitation/business partnership certificate from a company in the EU. It is suggested to present invitation in digital form with digital signature. Digitally signed file must be sent to Embassy’s e-mail Tbilisi.Consular@mfa.eeusing applicant’s full name on the subject line. Applicant has to present printout of the digitally signed document together with information when it was sent to the Embassy’s e-mail (date and time).

Attending cultural or sports events or conferences:

  • Flight / travel reservations or other proof of intended transport;
  • Proof of accommodation
  • Proof of means of subsistence: e.g.
    • Bank account statement on the account turnover during the last three months, and
    • Proof of regular income e.g. salary slips of the last three months (or similar);

AND (regarding the purpose of the visit):

  • For cultural events or conferences:
  • Invitation from the organiser of the event or/the contract concluded by the cultural service provider or/invitation to a creative work. It is suggested to present invitation in digital form with digital signature. Digitally signed file must be sent to Embassy’s e-mail Tbilisi.Consular@mfa.ee using applicant’s full name on the subject line. Applicant has to present printout of the digitally signed document together with information when it was sent to the Embassy’s e-mail (date and time).
  • For sporting events:
    • Invitation from the sport club/sport federation or/accreditation verifying the participation in the sport event. It is suggested to present invitation or accreditation in digital form with digital signature. Digitally signed file must be sent to Embassy’s e-mail Tbilisi.Consular@mfa.ee using applicant’s full name on the subject line. Applicant has to present printout of the digitally signed document together with information when it was sent to the Embassy’s e-mail (date and time);
    • Certificate from the sender sport club/sport federation;

AND (regarding the personal situation of the applicant):

  • if the applicant is employed:
    • Letter from employer and/or approval for leave;
  • If applicant is employed by/owner of a private company:
    • Copy of the bulletin of the business register;
  • If the applicant is retired:
    • Proof of pension (either bank account statement or pensioner booklet);
  • If the applicant is a student:
    • Student certificate from the university;
  • If the applicant is a minor/under age 18 and travelling without both parents and/or legal guardians (alone or with one parent or legal guardian only):
    • Public notary approved statement from his/her parents (please note this does not apply if the travelling parent is a single parent or holds the parental authority alone).

Study or participation in EU education, training or research programmes

  • Flight / travel reservations or other proof of intended transport;
  • Proof of means of subsistence: e.g.
    • Bank account statement on the account turnover during the last three months, and
    • Proof of regular income e.g. salary slips of the last three months (or similar);
  • Proof of accommodation for the intended period of stay

AND (regarding the purpose of the visit):

  • For study purpose:
    • Invitation and/or guarantee according to national legislation. It is suggested to present invitation and/or guarantee in digital form with digital signature. Digitally signed file should be sent to Embassy’s e-mail Tbilisi.Consular@mfa.ee using applicant’s full name on the subject line. Applicant has to present printout of the digitally signed document together with information when it was sent to the Embassy’s e-mail (date and time).
  • For EU training, education or research programmes:
    • Original of the invitation letter from the university or research centre. It is suggested to present invitation in digital form with digital signature. Digitally signed file should be sent to Embassy’s e-mail Tbilisi.Consular@mfa.ee using applicant’s full name on the subject line. Applicant has to present printout of the digitally signed document together with information when it was sent to the Embassy’s e-mail (date and time);
    • Letter from the University or other sending educational establishment identifying the student status of the applicant and that the individual applying for visa is supported by an EU Community Programme;

AND (regarding personal situation of the applicant):

  • If the applicant is employed as a teacher or professor
    • Letter from employer and/or approval for leave;
  • If the applicant is a minor/under age 18 and travelling without both parents and/or legal guardians (alone or with one parent or legal guardian only):
    • Public notary approved statement from his/her parents (please note this does not apply if the travelling parent is a single parent or holds the parental authority alone).